For inquiries, call us at 267-992-3660

Committee Members

NEOF

Mr. Victor Madugba Member
Mrs. Gloria Ananaba Member
Engr./Mrs. Chibuzo Nwosu Member
Mrs. Mary Nwaoha Member
Elder Ugwumba Njoku
Elder Iheariochi Agwumba
Mr. Samuel Amauwa
Mr. Alozie (Maduefu) Ogbonna

UNITY COMPLEX BUILDING COMMITTEE

Dr. Innocent Abakwue (Chairman)
Mr. Azubuike Azuogu (Co-Chairman)
Mr. Victor Ahuruonye (Secretary)
Mr. Ibe Nwankpa
Dr. Vincent Nwabeke
Dr. Steve Okeosisi
Mr. Louis Eguzo
Mr. Olisa Nwanosike
Mr. Francis Ogbonna
Mr. Udo Jacob
Mr. Don Arungwa
Mr. Ihunanya Nwokocha

VPSI

Mr. Eugene Amanahu— Chairman
Mr. Okechukwu Etufugh General Secretary
Mr. Chinedum Eguzouwa—Coordinator-Isiala Ngwa North LGA
Dr. Godwin Anyawu-Coordinator Isiala Ngwa South LGA
Chief Linus Aharauka Coordinator Isiala Ngwa South LGA
Mrs. Ezinwanyi Umezurike-Coordinator— Obingwa LGA
Mr. Chibuzo Dike– Coordinator–Aba South LGA
High Chief Kachi Nwoke–Coordinator Aba South LGA
Dr. Godwin Ananaba–Coordinator– Ugwunagbor LGA
Mrs. Diana Aguwa- Aba North LGA
Mrs. Ihuoma Uzoije– Coordinator Ugwunagbor LGA
Elder Ugwmba Njoku Coordinator- Osisioma LGA

SUNDAY CHURCH COMMITTEE

Rev. Levi Nwaohuocha, Chairman
Rev. Mother Best Ezekiel
Engr. Chidiebere Uzoije, Secretary
Dr. Patrick Anyalewachi
Mrs. Rosemary Arungwa
Dr. Mrs. Grace Nwosu
Mrs. Ifeyinwa Anyalewachi
Mr. Samuel Amauwa
Mrs. Mary Nwoha
Mrs. Otuodichinma Nwankpa
Mr. Victor Ahuruonye, Executive Liaison

SDA CHURCH COMMITTEE

Elder Ugwumba Njoku, Chairman
Dr. Kingsley Chigbu, Secretary
Elder Peter Ebere
Mrs. Peace Azuogu
Elder Dan Ukomadu
Mr. Lewis Nwankpa
Ogechi Nnamdi
Ngozi Nwaogu
Ms. Ugo Wigwe
Dr. Rowland Chigbu
Mrs. Comfort Nwazue
Elder Oscar Nwachukwu
Mrs. Chidinma Byron, Executive Liaison

Membership and Globalization committee

Mr. Peter Ebere Chairman
Mr. Victor Nwosu Secretary
Mr. Alozie Ahukanna
Mr. Anthony Ajiere
Mr. Uba Dimiri

NATIONAL YOUTH LEADERSHIP COUNCIL

  • Mrs. Ogechi Nnamdi National Youth Director
  • Fortune Anyatonwu Leader Austin
  • Odochi Ubani-Ebere Leader Atlanta
  • Ogechi Nwaigwe Leader Baltimore
  • Chioma Ogbonna Leader Chicago
  • Nneoma Nwabeke Leader Dallas
  • Patricia Chiamaka Moses Leader New York
  • Solomon Nwoche Leader Bay Area
  • Chioma Uba Leader Los Angeles
  • Victor Nwosu Leader NC
  • Ebube Oriji Leader NJ
  • Elizabeth Emmauel Leader Houston
  • Ijeoma Onyema Leader St. Louis
  • Peace Nneoma Jacob Leader Philadelphia

COUNCIL OF CHIEFS

Ultimate High Chief Ishmael Eneogwe, Chairman
Chief Mbaonu Onwumelu, Secretary

PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

Mr. Ishmael Nwangwa Chairman
Iche Levi Ogbunamiri
Mr. Chima Uduko
Dr. Obinna Ubani-Ebere
Mr. Udo Jacob
Dr. Nwabuisi Elele
Mr. B.O Eguzouwa

COUNCIL OF ELDERS

Elder Jacob Nwokocha
Elder. Moses Isiguzo
Elder Silvanus Onyeso
Mr. Amadi Ihesiaba
Prof John Oriji

AHUIKE MISSION

Dr. Rowland Chigbu
Dr. Emeka Etufugh
Dr. Emeka Uzoije
Dr. Ucheoma Nwaogwugwu
Dr. Eziuche Nwaogwugwu
Mrs. Nkechi Anyawu
Ms. Joy Aguwa

FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE

Louis Eguzo- Chairman
Nze. Vincent Nwabeke
Attorney Uche Nwakanma
Mr. Chinedum Eguzouwa
Mr. Chibuzor Ngwakwe
Mr. Gabriel Nwogu
Mr. Joe Okoronta
Mr. Alozie Ogbonna
Dr. Godwin Ananaba
Mr. Ikechukwu Ananaba
Mr. Bede Nwogwugwu
Engr. Chidiebere Uzoije
Atty. Ihukwumere
Mr. Jerry Ogbonna
Mr. Mike Amanahu
Mr. Lawrence Okpulor
Chief Cyril Nwaguru

NNAUSA LEGAL ADVISER

Mrs. Chinyere Etufugh

2017 REGIONAL NATIONAL CONVENTION OF NGWA NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, USA, Inc.

TO BE HOSTED BY NC REGION:
NORTH CAROLINA (NGWA UNION), NORTH CAROLINA (PROGRESSIVE)

PLANNING COMMITTEE

Chairman: Chuck Nwokocha
Co-Chairman: Udochi Ihegaranya

Responsibility: coordinate with all subcommittees to see the success of the convention and to liaise with the Vice President. Attend all subcommittee meeting to facilitate and provide guidance.

Convention overall Executive coordinator
Mrs. Chidinma Anosike Byron, NNAUSA Vice President

Responsibility: work with Chairman and all committee to coordinate the entire convention and report to the National President.

  1. Presidential Dinner Planning Committee
    Dr. Godwin Ananaba Chairman
    Ikechukwu Ananaba Co-Chairman
    Atty. Uche Nwakanma
    Dr. Federick Nwosu
    Mr. Chuck Igba
    Dr. Chima Nwosu
    Mr. Alozie Ogbonna
    Mr. Azubuike Azuogu
    Mr. Uba Dimiri
    Nze. Vincent Nwabeke
    Trustee Ibe Nwankpa
    Mr. Udo Jacob
    Mr. Chima Uduko
    Dr. Stella Kamalu
    Mr. Christopher Amadi
    Chief Chuck Nwokocha
    Dr. Grace Nwosu
    Dr. Emeka Uzoije
    Mr. Vincent Uwa
    Dr. Godfrey Achilihu
    Dr. Udo Akomah
    Chief Linus Aharauka
    President: Dr. Innocent Abakwue Executive Liaison

Responsibility: find out how to make the presidential dinner a success and a step forward from where we have been during the convention.

  1. Floor Management/Music/entertainment
    Mr. Francis Ogbonna, Chairman
    Mrs. Lilian Okoronta
    Mrs. Ngozi Abakwue
    Mr. Ugwumba Njoku
    Mr. Chuck Igba
    High Chief Ezekiel Nwakwue
    Mr. Victor Madugba
    Dr. Chima Nwosu
    Mrs. Stella Ihediwa
    Mr. Tony Ihuoma
    Mr. Steve Okengwo
    Elder Peter Ebere
    Mr. Ikechukwu Ananaba
    Dr. Fedrick Nwosu
    Mr. Victor Ahuruonye, Ex. Liaison

Responsibility: search for DJ and music entertainment and report findings to VP and then to President for final approval

  1. Convention Magazine, Video, slides and Monitor
    National Secretary Mr. Victor Ahuruonye – Chairman
    High Chief Ezekiel Nwakwue – Secretary
    Chief Chuck Nwokocha
    Mr. Chuck Igba
    Dr. Stella Kamalu
    Mrs. Gloria Ananaba
    Mrs. Lilian Okoronta
    Dr. Allwell Nwankwuoala
    Dr. Mrs. Pattience Oranika
    Mrs. Ogechi Nwaigwe
    Mrs. Otuodichinma Nwankpa
    Mr. Anthony Ajiere
    Mr. Bede Nwaogwugwu
    Ms. Elizabeth Emmanuel
    President: Dr. Innocent Abakwue, Ex. Liaison

Responsibility: to canvas for ads, search for photography and video person, slide/monitor screen for the convention.

  1. Food services
    Mrs. Chidinma Byron Ex. Liaison
    Dr. Grace Nwosu Co-Chairperson
    Mrs. Lillian Ananaba Co-Chairperson
    Mrs. Mary Nwaoha
    Mrs. Gloria Ananaba
    Mrs. Ngozi Abakwue
    Mrs. Chizoba Okengwo
    Mrs. Lillian Okoronta
    Mrs. Lois Onyinye Ubani
    Mrs. Ginika Nwogwugwu
    Mrs. Ngozi Ezeibe
    Mrs. Ngozi Nwogu
    Mrs. Peace Azuogu
    Dr. Stella Kamalu
    Ms. Stella Ihediwa
    Mrs. Nkechi Nwabeke
    Mrs. Monica Ugwuneri
    Mrs. Joy Okezie
    Mrs. Blessing Ugochi Uwa
    Mrs. Laura Nwokocha

Responsibility: to include management of food for the convention, searching for caterers and preparing contract for executive review.

  1. Hospitality
    Mrs. Chidinma Byron Chairperson
    Mrs. Lois Onyinye Ubani Assistant-Chairperson
    Mrs. Chika Nwachukwu
    Mrs. Nneoma Amauwa
    Mrs. Ngozi Ezeibe
    Mrs. Ihuoma Uzoije
    Mrs. Mary Nwaoha
    Mrs. Chizoba Okengwo
    Mrs. Ugonwanyi Uwa
    Mrs. Patience Oranika
    Mrs. Caroline Nwosu
    Mrs. Ugo Amalahu
    Mrs. Victoria Sheriff
    Mrs. Peace Azuogu
    Mrs. Edith Dimiri

Responsibility: ensure that guests and dignitaries attending the convention are fed, and accommodated.

  1. Security/Safety
    Mr. Alozie Ahukanna- Chairman
    Chuck Nwokocha
    Dr. Godwin Ananaba
    Chief Jake Ananaba
    Dr. Chima Nwosu
    Mr. Samuel Abakwue
    Mr. Ikechukwu Ananaba
    Chief Emmanuel Onwunali
    Mr. Azubuike Azuogu
    Chief Bernard Amanze
    Dr. Innocent Abakwue, Ex. Liaison

Responsibilities include security, safety and patrol the site and maintain orderliness of the environment and attendees.

  1. Gate
    All Youth leaders

Responsibility for admission and verification of badges

  1. Badges/Tickets
    Mr. Victor Ahuruonye
    Mr. Chris Nwaukwa
    Mrs. Chidinma Byron
    Dr. Kelechi Irondi
    Chief Emmanuel Onwunali
  1. Water and Drinks/Supply
    Mr. Chuck Nwokocha
    Mr. Steve Okengwo
    Mr. Chris Amadi
    Mr. Ikechukwu Ananaba
    Chief Emmanuel Onwunali
    Mrs. Chidinma Byron, Ex. Liaison

Responsibility is to search for drinks and beverages at a good price.

  1. MEDICAL SCREENING
    Mrs. Edith Dimiri Chairperson
    Dr. Rowland Chigbu
    Dr. Emeka Uzoije
    Dr. Chinyere Ukomadu
    Mrs. Ezinwanyi Umez
    Dr. Chinwe Efuribe
    Mrs. Victoria Sherriff
    Dr. Godson Onwubiko
    Dr. Uche Nwaogwugwu
    Dr. Obi Emerole
    Dr. Chidinma Nwakanma
    Mrs. Otuodichinma Nwankpa
    Mrs. Akudo Onuoha
    Dr. Udo Abakwue
    Dr. Chinonyerem Abakwue
    Mr. Chinedum Eguzouwa
    Mrs. Nkeiruka V. Aharauka
    Dr. Kelechi Irondi Ex. Liaison

Responsible for health screening, and counseling of convention attendee

  1. Vendor Space Purchase and Allocation
    Dr. Kelechi Irondi Chairperson
    Dr. Grace Nwosu
    Mrs. Ngozi Abakwue
    Judith Ugorji
    Jane Ananaba
    Gloria Ebere
    Chief Anthony Ajiere
    Chief Emmanuel Onwunali
    Mr. Chris Nwaukwa, Ex. Liaison

Responsible for the sale of vendor stand to the public.

  1. Regional Welcome Address
    Chief. Chuck Nwokocha
    Mr. Ikechukwu Ananaba
    Mr. Chuck Igba
    Dr. Chima Nwosu
  1. PUBLICITY COMMITTEE
    High chief Ezekiel Nwakwue, Chairman
    Mrs. Ogechi Nnamdi
    Mr. Alozie Ogbonna
    Mr. Francis Ogbonna
    Mrs. Ihuoma Uzoije
    Ms.Odochi Ubani Ebere
    Ms.Chioma Ogbonna
    Ms.Nneoma Nwabeke
    Mr. Fortune Anyatonwu
    Miss Patricia Chiamaka Moses
    Mr. Solomon Nwoche
    Miss Chioma Uba
    Mr. Victor Nwosu
    Mr. Ebube Oriji
    Miss Elizabeth Emmanuel
    Miss Ijeoma Onyema
    Miss Peace Jacob
    Mr. Victor Ahuruonye, Ex. Liaison
  1. WORKING GROUP COMMITTEE
    Mr. Steven Okosisi Co-Chairman
    Atty: Chinyere Etufughi Co-Chair
    Dr. Godson Obia
    Mr. Francis Ogbonna
    Mr. Victor Ahuruonye Executive Liaison

Responsibility: Publicizing of the convention information in collaboration with the secretariat.
These appointments can be added or deleted depending on member’s financial position and any need of more help. All nonfinancial members who are included in these appointments need to update their financial standing with NNAUSA.

If there are areas you think you can serve better, please feel free to let me know.

Sincerely,
Dr. Innocent Abakwue
President & CEO NNAUSA